New Jersey Immigration Attorneys

Welcome to Shulman Law Group, LLC

At The Shulman Law Group, LLC, our staff of immigration attorneys, fluent in English, Spanish, and French appreciate the dynamics of immigration law and how it has changed over the past few years. Now more than ever, we understand the immigration law process to be confusing, time-consuming, and frustrating. We help clients define their immigration law strategy, taking into consideration long-term goals, while successfully dealing with short-term needs.

With a convenient office in Paterson, New Jersey, there is easy accessibility to all Immigration offices, detention facilities, and courts adjudicating immigration law issues throughout New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania.  Our attorneys have handled all types of immigration cases throughout the United States. Although our office is located in New Jersey, our clients are worldwide. 

If you need an employment visa, wish to immigrate, or want to help bring a family member or employee to the United States, our immigration lawyers can help. If you are facing deportation or removal for any reason, you need our help. You may contact our immigration law office for more information or to schedule an appointment. Please fill out the immigration questionnaire and bring it with you for your initial consultation with our immigration lawyers.

Edward Shulman, Immigration Attorney in Newsweek Magazine Edward Shulman, Immigration Lawyer in Time Magazine

Avvo Rating 10.0 Superb - Top Attorney Immigration Super Lawyers - Edward Shulman Newsweek 2012 - Leaders in Immigration Law

The Shulman Law Group, LLC
Attorneys At Law

Paterson Office
152 Market Street
Suite 300
Paterson, New Jersey 07505-1710
Phone: (973) 345-1151
Fax: (973) 345-1970
Email Us

Click here for Driving Directions
Haga clic aquí para direcciones de manejo en español

Breaking News

Parole of Spouses, Children and Parents of Active Duty Members of the U.S. Armed Forces, the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve, and Former Members of the U.S. Armed Forces or Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve.

USCIS has just announced that undocumented individuals who entered the United States without inspection and are the Spouses, Children and Parents of Active Duty Members of the U.S. Armed Forces, the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve, and Former Members of the U.S. Armed Forces or Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve may be eligible for Parole in Place.  If the Parole in Place is granted then those undocumented individuals may be eligible to legalize their status.

__________________________________________

DOMA (Defense of Marriage Act) declared unconstitutional by the United States Supreme Court

Same-sex couples who legally marry in the United States or abroad may now be eligible for immigration benefits.   In other words, a United States Citizen spouse may apply for a green card for their same-sex spouse.

___________________________________________

Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act

On April 16, 2013 the bipartisan group of senators known as the "Gang of Eight" introduced S. 744, the "Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act."  It is important to note that this is only a bill and not a law.  Congress still needs to argue over the provisions before it can be given to the President to sign into law.

___________________________________________

I-601A Waiver for Unlawful Presence

Beginning March 4, 2013, certain immigrant visa applicants who are spouses, children and parents of U.S. citizens (immediate relatives) can apply for provisional unlawful presence waivers before they leave the United States.  The provisional unlawful presence waiver process allows individuals, who only need a waiver of inadmissibility for unlawful presence, to apply for a waiver in the United States and before they depart for their immigrant visa interviews at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad.

___________________________________________

DACA - Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Effective immediately, certain young people who were brought to the United States through no fault of their own as young children and meet several key criteria will no longer be removed from the country or entered into removal proceedings. Those who demonstrate that they meet the criteria will be eligible to receive deferred action, which includes, employment authorization, social security and driver’s license, for a period of two years, subject to renewal.

Click Here to Find Out More

Tell Us About Your Case