Conditional Resident

Immigrants can receive conditional resident status for up to two years based on two criteria which are as follows:

  • After getting an immigrant visa from the US consulate, they enter the United States
  • They were approved by USCIS for United States residence and their marriage to a spouse that is a United States resident was less than two years old at the time

A conditional resident or conditional permanent resident receives a two-year validity green card. If the conditional permanent resident wants to remain a permanent resident, they must file a petition within 90 days before the card’s expiration to remove the condition. You cannot renew a conditional card. You will lose your permanent resident status if the conditions are not removed.

For entrepreneurs, the removal of conditions on their green card requires the filing of a Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions Form I-829. An entrepreneur, in order to have the conditions removed, will want to prove the following:

  • Their enterprise is either in the process of generating or has already generated employment for at least 10 United States workers
  • Within the enterprise they are sustaining active participation
  • They have invested the prerequisite capital
  • That they did not, simply as a means of evading United States immigration laws, invest in the commercial enterprise to obtain their status

For a marriage based green card, to remove the conditions, an individual must file Form I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence.

If you wish to travel as a conditional United States resident, you must, when traveling, bring your foreign passport. This will get you into other countries. But you must also, for re-entry into the United States, present an unexpired conditional resident green card.

To make the long story short - I wouldn't be here now writing this review if it wasn't for him. He fought with me and for me as if he was defending himself and not some stranger from a foreign country. I will highly recommend him - if your case has any chance at all he is the one you need.

-Immigration Client

Breaking News

FEDERAL COURT ORDERS DHS TO MAINTAIN DACA PROGRAM

Following the Trump Administration's announcement that they would terminate the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program set forth by President Obama via Executive Order, the University of California filed a formal legal complaint...

read more

TRUMP TERMINATES TPS FOR 200,000 EL SALVADORANS

A profound sense of demoralization and dread has gripped El Salvadorans, their families, their employers, and their communities across the United States today.  In President Trump's latest reversal of immigration policies that seek to terminate...

read more

GOVERNOR-ELECT PHIL MURPHY'S VISION FOR 2018 IMMIGRATION IN NEW JERSEY

The political landscape for immigrants in 2017 under Trump was bleak, with widespread anticipatory anxiety regarding the fate of DREAMers, TPS recipients, individuals from Muslim backgrounds, beneficiaries of chain migration, and the undocumented...

read more
© 2015 The Shulman Law Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved. Website Design by Hudson