PERMANENT RESIDENCE FOR FAMILY MEMBERS

PERMANENT RESIDENCE FOR FAMILY MEMBERS

By Edward Shulman (853 words)
Posted in Immigration Law on October 11, 2014

There are (0) comments.

According to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the immigration system seeks to foster family ties by allowing certain family members of those already in the country as citizens to achieve the status of permanent residence. The law provides multiple ways by which these family members can obtain a green card.

Eligible immediate relatives include the U.S. citizen’s:

    • Spouse

    • Unmarried child under the age of 21

    • Parent (if the U.S. citizen is over the age of 21)

Immediate relatives have special immigration priority and do not have to wait in line for a visa number to become available for them to immigrate because there are an unlimited number of visas for their particular categories.

If the family member is not an “immediate relative” as that is defined above, then he or she may still qualify under the “preferential category” which include:

    • Unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21

    • Married child(ren) of any age

    • Brothers and sisters (if the U.S. citizen petitioner is over the age of 21)

Because of numerical limitations on the number of qualified petitioners for such residency per the “preferential category” route, those eligible must wait before a position becomes available to get the green card.

Also, other family members may qualify to come in under “special situation” status although such adjustment of status programs are limited to individuals who meet particular qualifications and/or apply during certain time frames. The programs include but are not limited to:

    • Battered Spouse or Child (VAWA)

    • K Nonimmigrant (includes fiancé(e))

    • Person Born to a Foreign Diplomat in the United States

    • Widow(er) of a U.S. Citizen

The Shulman Law Group, LLC has successfully prepared and filed many petitions on behalf of its clients who are family members of United States citizens. Its comprehensive experience in the field enables the firm’s attorneys and professional staff to understand what information and materials needs to be produced in order to ensure petitions receive appropriate consideration.  This is particularly relevant in the case of those qualifying under the “special situation” categories referenced above. The firm’s excellence is fortified by its rigorous determination to ensure that all procedural matters are properly addressed.   

Comments (0)

no comments posted

Leave a comment

* denotes required field
* Email will not be published
* Used to help prevent spam

Text only, html will be removed from comment

To make the long story short - I wouldn't be here now writing this review if it wasn't for him. He fought with me and for me as if he was defending himself and not some stranger from a foreign country. I will highly recommend him - if your case has any chance at all he is the one you need.

-Immigration Client

Breaking News

TRUMP ENDS TPS FOR NICARAGUANS

The Trump Administration formally announced its plan to put an end to the Temporary Protected Status (TPS) program that has allowed certain Nicaraguans to live and work in the United States.  TPS status is granted to eligible nationals of certain...

read more

SENATE REPUBLICANS PROPOSE THE "SUCCEED ACT": DACA REPLACEMENT BILL

In response to President Trump's disbanding of the DACA program, two Republican Senators, James Lankford of Oklahoma and Tom Tillis of North Carolina, unveiled a proposed bill this week which is being touted as a "conservative" approach to protecting...

read more

MULTI-STATE DACA LAWSUIT AGAINST TRUMP ADMINISTRATION

New York Attorney General, Eric Schneiderman, along with 15 other Attorneys General from around the country and the District of Columbia formally filed a lawsuit against the Trump Administration yesterday due to the termination of the DACA program. ...

read more
© 2015 The Shulman Law Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved. Website Design by Hudson