H-4 REGULATION ALLOWS EMPLOYMENT

H-4 REGULATION ALLOWS EMPLOYMENT

By Edward Shulman (390 words)
Posted in Immigration Law on May 07, 2015

There are (0) comments.

The United States Department of Homeland Security (DHS) recently issued rules allowing employment authorization for certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B non-immigrants who are seeking employment-based lawful permanent resident (LPR) status.  This long-awaited ruling is to go into effect on May 26, 2015.  The amended regulation is critically important because previously H-4 dependent spouses were disallowed the opportunity to work in the United States.  Eligible individuals include certain H-4 dependent spouses who are the principal beneficiaries of an approved I-140 Petition or have been granted H-1B status under sections 106(a) and (b) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 as amended by the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act. This regulatory change would lessen any potential economic burden to the H-1B principal and H-4 dependent spouse during the transition from nonimmigrant to lawful permanent resident status, furthering the goals of retaining high-skilled foreign workers in the United States. It is predicted that the number of individuals eligible to apply for employment authorization under this rule could be as high as 179,600 in the first year and 55,000 annually in subsequent years.

Importantly, an H-4 visa holder may now be able to work full or part time in any capacity or any field, does not need an official employment letter or job offer, and may start their own business of any type if they so wish.  Additionally, there are no quotas, no cut-off dates, and no deadlines to apply for employment authorization.  It simply requires the accurate completion of application forms and providing proper documentary evidence.

The Shulman Law Group, LLC has been waiting for this new regulation to pass and is poised to assist H-4 eligible dependent spouses to apply for Employment Authorization. We will help eligible candidates to file the I-765 application form, to gather the appropriate supporting documentation, and to ensure that they receive an Employment Authorization Document, called an EAD in order to begin working lawfully in the United States.

Comments (0)

no comments posted

Leave a comment

* denotes required field
* Email will not be published
* Used to help prevent spam

Text only, html will be removed from comment

To make the long story short - I wouldn't be here now writing this review if it wasn't for him. He fought with me and for me as if he was defending himself and not some stranger from a foreign country. I will highly recommend him - if your case has any chance at all he is the one you need.

-Immigration Client

Breaking News

FEDERAL COURT ORDERS DHS TO MAINTAIN DACA PROGRAM

Following the Trump Administration's announcement that they would terminate the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program set forth by President Obama via Executive Order, the University of California filed a formal legal complaint...

read more

TRUMP TERMINATES TPS FOR 200,000 EL SALVADORANS

A profound sense of demoralization and dread has gripped El Salvadorans, their families, their employers, and their communities across the United States today.  In President Trump's latest reversal of immigration policies that seek to terminate...

read more

GOVERNOR-ELECT PHIL MURPHY'S VISION FOR 2018 IMMIGRATION IN NEW JERSEY

The political landscape for immigrants in 2017 under Trump was bleak, with widespread anticipatory anxiety regarding the fate of DREAMers, TPS recipients, individuals from Muslim backgrounds, beneficiaries of chain migration, and the undocumented...

read more
© 2015 The Shulman Law Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved. Website Design by Hudson